Mr Taylor's Sports News

July Sports Newsletter

July's Sports Newsletter can be found below.

Click here

District Sports 2015

38 children across years 3-6 represented the school at the annual District Sports competition in Walton on Thursday June 11th.

I am thrilled to say we came 1st out of 11 schools, an amazing achievement from the children.

Below is a summary of how each year group got on.

 

Year 3

Our year 3 team came 1st overall.

Liam in year 3 not only qualified in the individual sprint by coming 1st, he also took 1st place in the final.

Harriet qualified in her individual sprint race too, and came 6th place in the final.

The girls relay team took 3rd place.

Liam (again) took 1st place in the standing long jump.

Adeline took 2nd place in the standing long jump.

 

Kai took 3rd place in the ball throw.

 

Year 4 

Our year 4 team came 1st overall.

Both Freddie and Isabella qualified in their individual sprints, and then came 4th and 6th respectively in the finals.

Rachel secured a superb 1st place in her 600m race, she led from the start and it was quite evident she wasn’t going to let anyone pass her.

Sam Johnston secured a fantastic 2nd place in the boys 600m race.

The girls relay team took 2nd place and the boys came in 5th place.

Fiona came 1st in the girls ball throw.

Alexandria came 1st in the girls standing jump as did Freddie.

 

Year 5

Our year 5 team came 4thoverall, just 1 point behind 3rd place.

Charlie secured 1st place in the qualifier for the individual sprint & then a very impressive 2nd place in the final.

Kyla secure  2nd place in the qualifier, then 6th in the final.

Clara ran a very impressive 600m race and was just overtaken on the last 30m, so finished 2nd.

George again ran superbly well coming in 3rd place in the boys 600m race.

Halina took 3rd place in the girls ball throw.

 

Year 6

Our year 6 team came 2nd overall.

Gabrielle qualified in the individual sprint and secured 4th place in the final.

Holly was consistent as ever and took 1st place in the 600m race, she led from the start and won with ease it has to be said.

Holly also secured 1st place as did Jonathan in the long jump.

The girls relay team took 3rd place.

Louie won 1st place in the ball throw.

As you can see the school had some incredible individual performances.

Congratulations to every single child who played their part (even if your name has not been mentioned in this report) in the school achieving this triumph, you should all feel extremely proud of yourselves.

 

Mr Taylor

May's Sports Newsletter

Click below for our latest newsletter, read all about our latest sporting achievements. 

May's Sports Newsletter

Pages

MISSION STATEMENT

"We are a Catholic community, living and learning in faith. Through the Gospel values of faith, hope, trust and love, we aim to recognise individuality and enable each other to fulfil our potential"

Twitter

For most up-to date news and events follow us on twitter via the link

Contact us

St Cuthberts School

Bagshot Road.
Englefield Green, Surrey TW20 0RY

Tel: 01784 434128
E-mail: info@stcuthberts.surrey.sch.uk